Hillsdale in Hillsdale County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hillsdale College

Inscription. In 1844 a group of Freewill Baptists organized Michigan Central College at Spring Arbor. This college was the first in Michigan to grant degrees to women. Moved to Hillsdale in 1853 and chartered by the legislature in 1855, the school was renamed Hillsdale College under an independent board of trustees, its only controlling organization. The charter opened the institution "to all persons ... irrespective of nationality, color, or sex."

Erected 1968 by Michigan Historical Commission / Hillsdale College Alumni Association. (Marker Number 230.)

3. Central Hall
The historical marker is just to the left of Central Hall.