Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Scottish-American War Memorial

Marker describing the background to the memorial it is atached to
Inscription. This memorial was initiated by the Scottish-American War Memorial Committee. the statue and bas-relief were sculpted by Canadian Robert Tait Mackenzie (1867-1938) and cast at the Roman Bronze Works, Brooklyn, New York, Mackenzie was a physician and Director of Physical Education at the University of Pennsylvania.

The Craigleith sandstone setting was designed by architect Reginald Fairlie.

The memorial was unveiled on the 7th September 1927 by U.S. Ambassador Houghton, who was given the Freedom of Edinburgh. The text is from "A Creed", written at Vimy Ridge in 1916 by leutenant E. Allan Mackintosh M.C., 1893-1917, 5th Seaforth Highlanders, 51st (Highland) Division, poet.

More about this memorial. The marker sits on the East pillar of the memorial's frieze wall.

Regarding Scottish-American War Memorial. There are two inscriptions on the memorial. one on the pedestal of the statue:

"The Call
1914

A Tribute
From Men and Women of Scottish Blood and Sympathies
in the United states of
America
to
Scotland
A People that jeoparded their lives unto the Death
In the High Places of the Field Judges.V.8"

The second inscription in two parts runs beneath the bas-relief on the frieze wall behind the statue:

"If it be life that waits I shall live for ever unconquered"
"If death I shall die at last strong in my pride and free".

They are the final two lines from the
2. Scottish-American War Memorial
The Scottish-American War Memorial, Princes Street Gardens, Edinburgh
war poem "A Creed"

1. Scottish American War Memorial on Wikipedia. A little more detail on the monument with wiki links to pages on the poet Mackintosh and sculptor Mckenzie (Submitted on August 10, 2010, by Adam Brown of Edinburgh, Scotland.)

2. Scottish War Memorials Project. Page on the Scottish-American War Memorial with more photgraphs including detailed shots of the frieze and statue (Submitted on August 10, 2010, by Adam Brown of Edinburgh, Scotland.)

3. Scottish-American War Memorial statue & frieze
4. Scottish-American War Memorial Statue
A young kilted highland infantryman sits on a pedestal looking up at Edinburgh Castle. On his knees sits his Lee Enfield rifle, his right hand is on the trigger. He holds his Tam o'shanter bonnet in his left hand.
5. Scottish-American War Memorial inscription
The inscription on the pedestal underneath the marker.
6. Scottish-American War Memorial, left frieze
On this part of the frieze Scotsmen from all walks of life are coming forward to enlist. On the far left they are just a crowd but as you follow them along the frieze they begin to fall into step and start marching. The figures represent men coming forward from commerce, fishing, merchant marine, farming and heavy industry. They are of all ages. Note a boy running to catch up with his father and the terrier and collie dogs.
7. Scottish-American War Memorial frieze
These are the figures behind the statue, the artisans and labourers with picks on the shoulders become recruits with rifles, they are not yet fully trained and are slightly out of step at first. The front row of men are in step with chests puffed out, proud to be highland soldiers. They are led by a grand old bewhiskered warrior, the three pips on his cuff show he is a captain. Note the sgian dubh knife tucked into his hose on his right leg.
8. Scottish-American War Memorial frieze
The right hand side of the frieze shows the pipes and drums of a highland regiment leading the new recruits off to war. Unlike the soldiers they preceed, the men of this pipe band are in ceremonial full dress.
9. Scottish-American War Memorial Escutcheons
Two escutcheons situated above the bas relief frieze showing the stars and strips of the U.S.A. next to the St Andrew's cross of Scotland
10. Scottish-American War Memorial sculptor mark
R Tait McKenzie's mark on the rear of the statue. The stag's head is the badge of the clan McKenzie. It took him four years, from 1923-1927 to execute the bronze statue and frieze.
11. Scottish-American War Memorial Statue detail
The head of the statue of the seated highland soldier. The sculptor considered this memorial his finest work and I don't think anyone would disagree with him.