Goshen in Rockbridge County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Rockbridge County / Augusta County

1. Rockbridge County Side
Inscription.
Rockbridge County. Area 616 Square Miles. Formed in 1778 from Augusta and Botetourt, and named for the Natural Bridge. Samuel Houston and Cyrus H. McCormick were born in this county. Robert E. Lee and Stonewall Jackson are buried in Lexington. Washington and Lee University and the Virginia Military Institute are there.

Augusta County. Area 1006 Square Miles. Formed in 1738 from Orange and named for Augusta, Princess of Wales and mother of George III. Originally it included a large part of the middle west. President Woodrow Wilson was born in Staunton.

Erected 1929 by Conservation & Development Commission. (Marker Number Z-108.)

2. Augusta County Side