Nevada in Vernon County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

William Joel Stone

1. William Joel Stone Memorial
Born in Madison County, Kentucky
Died at Washington D.C.

United States Senator 1903-1918

A Noble Man • Wise Brave Patriotic Statesman • Untiring Champion of the Common People • Upholder of Civil and Religous Liberty • Defender of the Constitutional Rights of Nation State and Humblest Citizen • Devoted to His Country and His State • He Never Failed a Friend, Avoided a Foe or Shunned a Duty

God Is and Is Good • I am for America, our America, above all the world • I stand for the national sovereignty in national affairs and state sovereignty in local affairs • The prosperity and happiness of the greatest possible number should be the highest aim of government • Be true and render service

I shall vote against this monstrous mistake, this resolution for the declaration of war to prevent which I would willingly lay down my life. But if the powers constitutionally authorized to speak for the People on this momentous issue shall decide for war, then my eyes will be blind to everything but the flag of my country, borne by American boys through the storm of war and my ears deaf to everything save the call of my country in its hour of peril.
From a speech delivered in the Senate of the United States the
Fourth of April 1917

1. William Joel Stone Congressional Bio. (Submitted on August 11, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. William Joel Stone.
2. William Joel Stone Memorial
Vernon County Courthouse in background.
(Submitted on August 11, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. William Stone's Gravesite. (Submitted on August 11, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. William Joel Stone Memorial
4. William Joel Stone Statue