Tahoe City in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Tahoe City

Inscription. The turn of the last century brought sweeping change to Tahoe City. Previously, only wealthy families could afford to travel to Lake Tahoe for an extended summer vacation. By the 1920s middle class families could afford to travel in their automobiles and visit scenic locations, too!

Tahoe City bustled with activity from Memorial Day to Labor Day. Family resorts were built that offered motorists food, lodging and recreational opportunities.

During the winter, year-round residents still coped with an adventurous daily routine. When roads were impassable, locals stored their cars and traveled by foot, skies or boat, often received their mail and supplies twice weekly by boat.

A world audience saw the beauty of Lake Tahoe live on television during the 1960 Olympics at Squaw Valley. The popularity of Lake Tahoe – and Tahoe City – as a tourist destination increased even further.

Erected 2008 by Rotory Club of Tahoe City.

The closest marker is the "Tahoe City's 'Big Tree'" marker, the center marker is "Tahoe City" and the far right marker is the "Early Tahoe City" marker.
Top Photo:
Commons Bluff - NLTHS Photo