Tempe in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Double Butte Cemetery

Inscription.
Tempe's first cemetery, named for the Buttes in the background, was established before 1900. It was located on 80 acres of high ground because lower areas were waterlogged. Members of Tempe's best-known families lie here, along with victims of hangings, shootings and runaway horses.

The Tempe Cemetery Association managed it for many years but in the mid-1950's the City of Tempe took charge and instituted many improvements.

This plaque is a memorial to those who served in all wars and is a bicentennial project of the American Legion Auxiliary.

Erected by Tempe Historical Society and Arizona Historical Society.

3. Double Butte Cemetery Marker With Buttes in the Background
Tempe Double Butte Cemetery (Pioneer Section) image. Click for more information.
via NPS, unknown
4. Tempe Double Butte Cemetery (Pioneer Section)
National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form
Click for more information.
5. Frankenberg grave
Josephine Frankenberg (? – 1949). Frankenberg was a nurse who nursed many victims of the Great Influenza epidemic of 1918, back to health. Frankenberg is buried in section B
6. Charles Trumbull Hayden grave
Charles Trumbull Hayden (1825-1900). Hayden was the founder of the city of Tempe and the Arizona State University. He is the father of U.S. Senator Carl T. Hayden. He is buried in section B
7. Carl Trumball Hayden grave
Carl Trumball Hayden (1877- 1972). Hayden was the first United States Senator to serve seven terms. He served as Arizona’s first representative for eight terms before entering the Senate, Hayden set the record for longest serving member of the United States Congress more than a decade before his retirement from politics. He is buried in section B
8. Albert E. Miller grave
Albert E. Miller (1859-1909). Albert was the son of Tempe pioneer Winchester Miller. He was a founding member of the Tempe National Bank. Miller is buried in section B
9. Cummins graves
Margaret Cummins (1853-1930) and Aaron Cummins (1840-1919). The Cummins were a pioneers who acquired the undeveloped lot 10 of block 1 of the Farmers Addition in 1908. Cummins is buried in section B
10. Dr. Fenn John Hart grave
Dr. Fenn John Hart (1859-1935). Dr. Fenn John Hart was the first Mayor of Tempe. He served as such from 1894 to 1896. Hart is buried in section B