Stratford in Westmoreland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Stratford Cliffs

Inscription. Approximately 17 million years ago, during the Miocene Epoch, these 150-foot-high cliffs along the Potomac River formed the ancient seashore. Rich Miocene fossil deposits, which exist in the 1 1/2 -mile-long series of Horsehead, Stratford and Nomini Cliffs, can only be found in several locations in the world. Fossil remains of salt-water crocodiles, whales, porpoises, turtles, rays and sharks can be discovered along the shoreline. This overlook is one of a few spots along Stratford's northern boundary with a clear view (to the left) of the Horsehead Cliffs.

3. A View of Stratford Cliffs
This photo was taken from Stratford Landing.