Near Covington in Newton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Factory Shoals c. 1820

Inscription. This area represents one of Georgia’s earliest experiences in advanced water-powered industrialization technologically unsurpassed in the U.S.

Archaeological remains of 5 mills ranging from large textile factories to small grist mills exist within a one mile section of the river.

The post office for the thriving environs was Webbville, 1832, later Newton Factory, 1846, with a population of 600 by 1860.

Sherman’s march through Newton County, 1864, the flood of 1881 and other economic forces fore-shortened the post-bellum prosperity of this remarkable development.

Erected 1993 by Newton County Historical Society Landmarks Committee. (Marker Number 6.)