Barnegat Light in Ocean County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Vigilant Guardian

Aids to Navigation

— Maritime History —

Inscription. After a long journey across the Atlantic, mariners bound for New York Harbor welcomed the sight of the Barnegat Lighthouse lighting the way. It was constructed in 1834 as a navigational aid to guard Barnegat Inlet. Twenty years later, it was reported to be in poor condition. By 1856 shore erosion caused the lighthouse and keepers cottage to topple into the water.

Construction of a replacement lighthouse began almost immediately and was operational by January 1, 1859. However, its life expectancy was also considered limited because of the constant threat of erosion. Project engineer George G. Meade, however, was determined that it would last.

In 1927 the light was put out of service and replaced by the “Lightship Barnegat” stationed eight miles offshore. After nearly a century of enduring the winds and ravages of the sea, the lighthouse and surrounding 32 acres were designated a State Park in 1951.

< Sidebar: >
Resistance is Futile

The name Barnegat evolved from a Dutch word Barendegat - meaning “place of the breakers.” The name was applied to the treacherous shoals that separate Long Beach Island and Island Beach to the north. The frequently perilous conditions around these shoals, and the loss of the former tower in 1856, prompted engineers to construct a more substantial
tower a quarter of a mile from the inlet in a more protected location.

Erected by State of New Jersey Division of Parks & Forestry and National Park System.

This is a previous iteration of the marker. It has since been replaced with identical signage.

More about this marker. Three photographs appear at the bottom of the marker. On the left is an aerial picture of the area and has a caption of “Constantly moving sandbars and swift currents moving through Barnegat inlet add to the treacherous conditions that keep mariners on the alert. (Photograph provided by Studio 9 Photo Center, Waretown, NJ). Next to this is an old photo of the lighthouse with the caption “The lighthouse keeper’s house, built in 1889, housed three families separately. The lighthouse keepers alternated work in 8-hour shifts. Erosion of the inlet forced the U.S. Lighthouse Service to abandon it in the spring of 1920. Not long afterwards, the surging seas swept over it. (Photograph courtesy of NJ Division of Parks & Forestry.) Finally, on the right is a picture from Harper’s Weekly of fishing boats in the water with the Barnegat Lighthouse in the background. It has a caption of “Fishing off Barnegat Inlet often proves to be more of a challenge than expected.”

1. Barnegat Lighthouse State Park. New Jersey Division of Parks & Forestry website. (Submitted on August 20, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. New Jersey Coastal Heritage Trail Route. National Park Service website. (Submitted on August 20, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. Barnegat Lighthouse
5. Barnegat Lighthouse State Park