Lead in Lawrence County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Open Cut

Inscription. The Open Cut was once a solid mountain on which Fred and Moses Manuel with Hank Harney located the original Homestake claim on April 9, 1876. It is estimated that up to 14 different mining companies removed 48 million tons of ore and waste from the area of the Open Cut prior to 1945.

In 1981 Homestake Mining Company began a test drilling program to determine how much ore was left in the Open Cut. A "Test Pit" was mined in 1983 and 1984 near the former townsite of Terraville in the North end of the Cut.

As a result of this successful test, full-scale open pit operations began in 1985. Mining of the historic Open Cut is expected to continue to the year 2000. By then the Open Cut will be approximately 1800 feet wide, 4500 feet long and 960 feet deep.

The Open Cut marker is in the background, with stone markers listing donors to a cause that was not clear and "The Miner's Legend" marker in the lower left.
The Open Cut marker is behind the tree on the right, with the Homestake Gold Mine and Open Cut marker in the foreground.
4. The Open Cut
5. Nearby 1995 Monument: "The Miner's Legend"
Text: No one ever found a mine unless it existed at some other time and was subsequently lost. Ore mineralization is found, orebodies are defined and mines are made.

This monument is dedicated to our employees, who through their efforts have made the Homestake Mine.