Woodstock Township near Addison in Lenawee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Woodstock Manual Labor Institute

Inscription. Prior Foster, an Ohio Negro, began this school "in the woods" in 1844 and four years later it was incorporated. Designed to serve "colored people and others," the Institute taught a full range of subjects and was one of the nation's first integrated schools. The students worked in the fields and orchards to help support the school. Soon eight buildings were on the grounds. More than fifty students were in attendance, using a library of two thousand volumes. A fire in 1855 destroyed the main building, and the school was discontinued during the Civil War. The educational pioneering was continued by Foster's grandson, Dr. Laurence Jones, founder of the well-known Piney Woods School in Mississippi in 1909.

Erected 1970 by Michigan Historical Commission and Detroit Voice of Piney Woods School. (Marker Number S297.)

Prior (sometimes spelled Prier) Foster was born around 1798 in Pennsylvania. In 1844 he founded the Woodstock Manual Labor Institute in Woodstock, Lenawee County, Michigan, which was officially chartered by the Michigan state legislature in 1848. Foster faced racial persecution in his home state and moved to the west “in exile,” in the hopes of securing greater equality for himself
and his children. He opened the Woodstock Institute in Michigan because African Americans had greater rights there, and Foster wanted the school to educate “colored people and others.”
(Submitted on April 12, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)