Daytona Beach in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

St. Mary's Episcopal Church

Inscription.
The Florida frontier remained relatively empty until after the Civil War. During the late 1860's, both northerners and native southerners perceived great potential in Florida. Among the places they settled was Tomoka, which became Daytona in 1871. Daytona settlers remained unchurched until various Protestant denominations established the Mission circuits so typical of frontier America. One early mission was St. Mark's begun in 1877. The parishioners of St. Mark's early felt the need for permanence and began planning a church building in the late seventies. Their efforts were crowned with

Reverse:
success with the completion of St. Mary's, a Gothic Revival structure with board-and-batten exterior sheathing. St. Mary's has remained on its original site, growing with the community it serves. The structure has been enlarged several times to accommodate the expanding parish; however, the original St. Mary's remains the core of the present building, a visible remainder of Daytona's earliest years.

Erected 1979 by Jay Adams and Associates in cooperation with Department of State. (Marker Number F-289.)

More about this marker. The marker's inscription begins on the side of the marker that faces the church and continues on the reverse side. The marker is capped with the Great Seal of the State of Florida.

Regarding St. Mary's Episcopal Church. St. Mary's Episcopal got its name as the result of a typographical error. When the church was built,
2. St. Mary's Episcopal Church
Marker Restored in 2016
a marble cornerstone was ordered with the inscription of its intended name, "St. Mark's". Upon the stone's arrival, however, parishioners unpacked it to discover it read "St. Mary's".

3. St. Mary's Episcopal Church Marker reverse
4. St. Mary's Episcopal Church reverse
Restored in 2016
6. St. Mary's Episcopal Church
7. St. Mary's Episcopal Church
The Florida Gothic or Carpenter Gothic church was built in 1883.
8. St. Mary's Episcopal Church School Plaque

This church school
has been erected
to the glory of God
and is dedicated
on the Feast of
the Purification, 1957
in honor of
The Rt. Rev. John Durham Wing, D.D.
Bishop of South Florida 1932-1950
9. St. Mary's Episcopal - Palmer Hall
216
St. Mary's Church
Founded 1877
Episcopal
10. St. Mary's Episcopal Church
Orange Avenue entrance
11. St. Mary's Episcopal Church
Left to right: bell tower, baptistry alcove, and western wall. The western wall was part of the original layout of the church when it was built in 1883. The baptistry area was at that time the front entrance.