Greendale in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Boyhood Home of Jeremiah Curtin

Inscription. Born in Detroit to Irish immigrant parents, Curtin came to Milwaukee in 1837 to join his mother’s family the Furlongs and settle on a farm in Greenfield. In the 1840’s the Curtins moved into this typically Irish stone house described in Curtin’s Memoirs. After his father’s death Jeremiah persevered in his love for learning and languages and graduated from Harvard College in 1863. His command of Russian won him a position in the U.S. Legation in St. Petersburg in 1864, thus launching his forty-year world-wide career as linguist, translator (Sienkiewicz’s Quo Vadis), ethnologist, folklorist, and diplomat. He died and was buried at his wife’s Vermont home in Bristol.

Erected 1973 by The Shamrock Club of Wisconsin, Inc. and Milwaukee County Historical Society. (Marker Number 196.)