Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wisconsin State Capitol

has been designated a
National Historic Landmark
The Wisconsin State Capitol possesses national significance as an exceptionally intact example of the architectural values that embody the American Beaux-Arts tradition, popular during the late nineteenth to early twentieth centuries. It exemplifies that period’s emphasis on constructing monumental state capitols patterned on the National Capitol in Washington, D.C.

Erected 2001 by National Park Service of the United States Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. When traveling northeast on E. Main St, the Capitol Building is on the left hand side. The SE entrance is across from the intersection of E. Main St and Martin Luther King Jr Blvd. The marker is at the base of the stairway on left hand newel.

Regarding Wisconsin State Capitol. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, which designated the Capitol and its park grounds as a landmark (no. 129) in 1994, "The present State Capitol building is the third built on this site. The first, begun in 1837 and completed in 1848, outlived its
2. Wisconsin State Capitol Building
The National Historic Landmark marker is on the left and the State Register of Historic Places marker is on the right.
usefulness and was demolished around 1862, and the second, built shortly thereafter, burned in 1904. This building, built in five phases over eleven years, is a masterpiece of Renaissance Revival architecture as interpreted through American Beaux-Arts sensibilities. [The] cruciform plan with a dome at the crossing [by George Brown Post and Sons, architects,] may be described as a Greek Cross or a St. Andrew's Cross The Corinthian colonnades above the entrances at the end of each of the four wings carry traditional classical entablatures and pediments, which feature sculptures also arranged in a classical manner, conveying themes particular to Wisconsin. The four wings are identically designed and correspond to the cardinal compass directions. The massive granite dome was completed in 1915, and remains the only granite dome in the United States. It was intentionally designed to be a few inches lower than the dome on the U.S. Capitol building in Washington D.C."

This property is also listed in the Wisconsin State Register of Historic Places.