Greensboro in Guilford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Capt. George Reynolds

Revolutionary Army

[ Rear of Marker: ]
Erected by Charter Members of
George Reynolds Chapter   D. A. R.

Mrs. E. R. Taylor • Mrs. A. M. Ivey • Mrs. K. R. Millner • Mrs. M. R. Snow • Mrs. E. T. Withers • Mrs. H. W. Penn • Mrs. M. T. Davidson • Miss A. R. Millner • Mrs. K. M. King • Miss A. H. Taylor • Mrs. C. M. Carter • Miss M. E. Millner

Donated by
J. F. and T. E. Reynolds

Erected by Daughters of the American Revolution - George Reynolds Chapter.

1. The Battle of Guilford Courthouse. Account of the battle from the American Revolution War website. (Submitted on August 23, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Guilford Courthouse National Military Park. National Park Service website. (Submitted on August 23, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Marker in Guilford Courthouse NMP
4. Reynolds and Greene Markers
The Capt. George Reynolds marker is located near the Gen. Nathanael Green equestrian statue, seen here in the background.