Montreux in Riviera-Pays-d'Enhaut, Vaud, Switzerland — The Swiss Plateau (Lake Geneva)

Freddie Mercury

Lover of Life — Singer of Songs

1. Freddie Mercury Marker (left plaque)
Inscription.
Born Farrokh Bulsara on the East African island of Zanzibar, Freddie Mercury became one of the world’s greatest rock music performers. His career as lead singer of the band Queen spanned twenty years and together they sold over 150 million albums worldwide. Innovator, showman, musician extraordinaire, he left a compelling legacy and had an enormous influence on the next generation of rock performers. Queen acquired the lakeside Mountain Recording Studios in 1978 and Freddie’s strong links with the town continued until his death. He appreciated the kindness and discretion of the townspeople and Montreux became a haven for him, his second home and the setting for his final work. Freddie Mercury, né Farrokh Bulsara sur l’île africaine de Zanzibar est devenu l’un des plus grands artistes de rock de notre époque. Sa carrière du chanteur pendant vingt ans au sein du groupe Queen lui a permis de vendre plus de 150 million d’albums dans le monde entier. Visionnaire, musicien hors du commun, il laisse derrière lui un héritage inestimable ainsi qu’une énorme influence pour les générations d’artistes rock à venir. Grâce au Mountain Recording Studios, acquis par le groupe Queen en 1978, Freddie a su créer jusqu’à sa mort, des liens très forts avec la ville de Montreux. Appréciant la gentillesse et la discrétion de ses habitants
Freddie considérait Montreux comme son foyer d’adoption et un havre de paix propice à l’élaboration de ses dernières oeuvres.

More about this marker. In Switzerland, the statue looks out over Lake Geneva from Montreux, a town at the lake’s extreme northeastern end.

1. Wikipedia entry for Freddie Mercury. (Submitted on August 24, 2010, by Roger W. Sinnott of Chelmsford, Massachusetts.)
2. “Bohemian Rhapsody”. Listen to what is perhaps Freddie Mercury’s most memorable hit. (Submitted on August 24, 2010, by Roger W. Sinnott of Chelmsford, Massachusetts.)

2. Freddie Mercury Marker (right plaque)
LGBT, LGBTQ