Greensboro in Guilford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Tannenbaum Historic Park

Parks and Recreation Department

— City of Greensboro —

Inscription. In 1778 Joseph and Hannah Hoskins moved to Guilford County from Chester County, Pennsylvania, and purchased 150 acres of land here from James Ross. During the Battle of Guilford Courthouse on March 15, 1781, the British army formed its first battle lines across New Garden Road and the Hoskins’ fields. Although no original buildings from the battle stand today at Tannenbaum Historic Park, a British army surveyor’s map of the battle depicts two buildings on Joseph Hoskins’ farm.

Describing the battlefield in a dispatch to Lord George Germain, British commander Cornwallis stated, “immediately between the head of the [British] column and the enemy’s line was a considerable plantation . . . . ”

Today, Tannenbaum Historic Park preserves a small portion of Hoskins’ plantation, about one-twentieth of the 150-acre farmstead.

Tannenbaum Historic Park interprets life before, during, and after the Battle of Guilford Courthouse.

The national park preserves the historic landscape much as it appeared at the time of the battle. Beyond its boundaries, there are many other recreation opportunities.

The visitor center near the American first line offers exhibits, a film, a battle map program, and information about special programs.

Greensboro Country Park has picnic shelters, hiking and biking trails,
and fishing lakes.

Jaycee Park provides tennis courts and team athletic fields.

Erected by Greensboro Parks and Recreation Department.

More about this marker.
The background of the marker contains a picture of Joseph Hoskins and has a caption of “Joseph Hoskins held a number of public offices in Guilford County, including the important office of sheriff. He assumed his first leadership role in local government when he was appointed to a district tax collector post. The upper right of the marker contains a map of Tannenbaum Historic Park, Guilford Courthouse National Military Park, Greensboro Country Park and Jaycee Park.

3. Hoskins House
This house was built on this site 1811-1813. It was occupied by the Hoskins family until 1925.
4. Blacksmith Shop
This Blacksmith Shop is located on the Hoskins Farmstead. Blacksmithing was a very common trade in colonial times in Guilford County, NC.
5. Double Pen Barn
This early 19-century double pen barn was moved to the Hoskins Farmstead in Tannenbaum Historic Park in 1987.