South Thimble Island in Virginia Beach, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lucius J. Kellam, Jr.

Bridge - Tunnel

Inscription.
The dream of a structure bridging the lower Chesapeake Bay to connect Virginia's Eastern Shore with the Mainland of Virginia became a reality with the opening of the Bridge-Tunnel on April 15, 1964. This accomplishment can be attributed to the foresight, leadership, and untiring efforts of Lucius J. Kellam, Jr., of Belle Haven, Virginia, who has served continuously since 1954 as chairman of the Chesapeake Bay Bridge and Tunnel Commission and the former executive, a public-spirited citizen, a man of the highest integrity and a Virginia gentleman.

In recognition of the outstanding contributions made by Lucius J. Kellam, Jr. and his continuing dedication to this major transportation facility, the members of the Chesapeake Bay Bridge and Tunnel Commission, by resolution dated August 11, 1987, named this crossing in his honor.

Dedicated October 23, 1987

(Lower plaque)
Kellam, served as chairman until 1993 at which time he was named chairman emeritus and continued to serve as an active member of the commission until September 24, 1995. Kellam will be long remembered for his outstanding contributions to the Chesapeake Bay Bridge and Tunnel Commission and to the Commonwealth of Virginia.

Erected 1987 by Members of the Chesapeake Bay Bridge and Tunnel
Commission.

via Encyclopedia Virginia, 1961
2. Lucius Kellam and P.Z. Michener During Construction of the Chesapeake Bay Bridge-Tunnel
Lucius Kellam (left) was the chairman of the Chesapeake Bay Ferry Commission and a strong initial advocate of building a two-lane fixed crossing across the bay. He is pictured here with P.Z. Michener, project manager for Sverdrup & Parcel, the engineering firm who helped to design the structure that became the Chesapeake Bay Bridge-Tunnel (CBBT). The two men are pictured here during construction of the CBBT, in front of a tubes that would eventually become part of one of the CBBT's tunnel sections.
4. Chesapeake Bridge Tunnel
5. Chesapeake Bridge Tunnel
6. Bay Bridge Tunnel
7. Bay Bridge Thimble Shoal Channel Tunnel entrance, south side
8. Tunnel
9. Out of the tunnel
10. Bridge, heading south
11. Souuthbound
12. Southbound US 13
13. Bay Bridge- Tunnel fishing pier
14. Ships at anchor
15. North Bound Toll Booth ($12.00), Virginia Beach
16. In Memoriam
Honoring the men who lost
their lives building the
Chesapeake Bay
Bridge - Tunnel

Donald P. Cartwright
Johnnie Davis
Hubert B. Dycus
John A. Fedorowicz
Will A. Sawyer, Jr.
James A. Werner
Erected June 17, 1964

(Lower plaque)
The Outstanding Civil Engineering Achievement
1965
Awarded In A National Competition
Chesapeake Bay Bridge-Tunnel
by The American Society of Civil Engineers
Chesapeake Bay Bridge-Tunnel Total Project Cost, Building Time and Opening Dates
(No local, state or Federal tax money used)
North- $200,000,000 - 42 Months
Opened April 15, 1964
South- $250,000,000 - 46 Months
Opened April 19, 1999

Length
17.6 Miles Shore to Shore

Piles (support trestles)
North - 2,523
South - 2,591

North Channel Bridges
Each 3,780 Feet Long - 75 Feet Clearance
Fisherman Inlet Bridges
Each 460 Feet Long - 40 Feet Clearance
Depth of Water Along Route
25 to 100 Feet
Tunnel Lengths
Each 1 Mile Long
Additional tunnels planned in the future
18. Chesapeake Bay Tunnel Bridge
You’re standing at the mouth of the Chesapeake Bay. Water from as far away as upstate New York and the mountains of West Virginia all flows here. Pollution threatens this vast Bay, home to our famous crabs, oysters, and an amazing richness of plant and animal life. Working together, we can same this national treasure.
Learn more at cbf.org.

Credits. This page was last revised on February 1, 2023. It was originally submitted on August 25, 2010, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA. This page has been viewed 2,666 times since then and 238 times this year. Photos:   1. submitted on August 25, 2010, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.   2. submitted on August 7, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.   3. submitted on October 17, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   4, 5. submitted on August 25, 2010, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.   6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12. submitted on October 17, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   13. submitted on December 31, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   14, 15. submitted on October 17, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   16. submitted on February 3, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   17. submitted on December 31, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   18. submitted on October 7, 2016, by Don Morfe of Baltimore, Maryland. • Bill Pfingsten was the editor who published this page.