Lower Township near Cape May in Cape May County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The abrupt end of Fort Miles

Inscription. The Army started dismantling Fort Miles before it was even finished – not in the face of enemy invasion but because advances in warfare made it instantly obsolete. In fact, as early as 1943, construction of the entire nationwide Harbor Defense Modernization Plan was suspended when it was only two-thirds completed. By 1943, the tide of war had shifted in our favor, removing the threat to our shores. However, the biggest shift occurred with the huge strides in amphibious warfare. From the Allied landings in North Africa in the Fall of 1942 to the D-Day landing in Normandy in June 1944, we learned how to land large armies on beaches that were far removed from harbor fortifications. These beach landings made all permanent fortifications, like Fort Miles, instantly obsolete.

More about this marker. The background of the marker contains a silhouette of the area showing Fire Control Tower No. 23 and a World War II soldier. Also present are two photographs of the Army making amphibious landings of troops and equipment.

2. Markers in Cape May
Several markers are found at this location. The "abrupt end of Fort Miles" marker is seen here on the right.
4. Fire Control Tower No. 23
The marker is located at the base of this World War II lookout tower.