Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Wounding of Jackson

Inscription. Just 1.7 miles west, on this road (then the Orange Plank Road), Lt. Gen. Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson was wounded by "friendly fire" about 9:30 P.M. on 2 May 1863 during the Battle of Chancellorsville. Having brilliantly executed a flanking maneuver against the Federals, Jackson, with eight aides, was returning from a reconnaissance between the lines. When skirmishing erupted, they were mistaken for Federals in the darkness and fired on by the 18th N.C. Infantry, killing four and wounding Jackson. After a battlefield amputation of his left arm, Jackson was taken 17 miles southeast to Guinea Station, where he died on 10 May from infection.

Erected 1997 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number J-39.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1000 9 Mile Run Dr, Fredericksburg VA 22407, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Wounding of Jackson. This marker replaced a previous J-39 also titled "Wounding of Jackson" but which stood to the west of the Chancellorsville intersection (with Ely's Ford Road), at the present day visitors center next to the Jackson Monument. The original was removed in the 1980s with the widening of Virginia Highway 3. It read, Stonewall Jackson, coming from the west, surprised Howard's Corps of the Army of the Potomac, May 2, 1863. Howard retreated along this road toward Chancellorsville, pursued by the Confederates. Here, Jackson, in the
2. Jackson's Wounding Marker along the Plank Road
early evening, moving in front of his line of battle to reconnoitre, fell, mortally wounded by his own men.

This marker is grouped with those along McLaws Drive, Furnace Road, Sickles Drive, and East Jackson Trail, on the east side of the battlefield. See the McLaws's Line to Catharine Furnace Virtual Tour by Markers in the links section for a listing of related markers on the tour.

1. Narrative of Events Surrounding the Wounding of Jackson. by Major Marcellus N. Moorman, Stuart Horse Artillery, Cavalry Corps, Army of Northern Virginia, based on his recollections and diaries. (Submitted on November 12, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Wounding of Jackson Trail. Walking tour around the site of the incident, near the park visitors center. (Submitted on November 12, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Marker's Old Location. The old marker stood near the Jackson Monument at the Chancellorville park visitors center. Note the different text narrative and the monument in the background of the photo from Civil War Album. (Submitted on January 18, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Marker Dedication. (Submitted on November 12, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
5. McLaws's Line to Catharine Furnace Virtual Tour by Markers. Spread across a two mile
3. Jackson Monument
Further west, along the Plank Road (VA 3), next to the Chancellorsville Battlefield Visitors Center, is a monument to Jackson. Several additional markers in the vicinity detail the incident.
segment on the east side of the battlefield, this virtual tour by markers covers action from May 1-3, 1863. (Submitted on November 18, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

Undated black and white photograph of the original marker. This photograph was contained in an Virginia tourist brochure.