Jefferson Park in East Point in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

East Point

Inscription. East Point owes its origin to an 1847 Act incorporating the Atlanta & LaGrange RR (now Atlanta & West point). The charter stated its eastern terminus should be at a convenient point on the Macon & Western RR (now Central of Georgia) between “the City of Griffin and the Town of Atlanta.” This exact spot is marked by a bronze disk set in a short concrete post.

East Point’s charter, approved Aug. 10, 1887, established the limits of the town from this point ~ North ¾ m., South 5/8 mi., East and West ½ mi., forming a parallelogram 1 3/8 mi. long (N & S) and 1 mi. wide (E & W).

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 060-118.)

The structure behind the marker is a walkover bridge, crossing the MARTA (Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority) tracks. Main Street is to the left, East Cleveland Avenue to the right.
Looking north on Main Street (US 29) with East Cleveland Avenue to the right.