High Point in Guilford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Plank Road Foreman

Inscription.
This statue of a Plank Road Foreman is dedicated to the establishment of the City of High Point and in honor of the men and women who worked in local industries and businesses that made it famous.

In the 1840’s and 1850’s construction was commenced on the 130 mile plank road from Fayetteville to Salem. This intersection of the Fayetteville and Western Plank Road with the North Carolina Railroad resulted in a settlement that grew to become known as High Point.

David A. Dowdy, Jr.
The “Plank Road Foreman” was the idea, creation and labor of love of High Point native son, David A. Dowdy, Jr. Through his careful research of the era in North Carolina’s history that produced the Plank Road, Mr. Dowdy has sculpted a timeless reminder of the great vision shown by our City and State in this early example of economic development. Completely self-taught in this medium of expression, High Point’s widely acclaimed sculptor has generously contributed to his hometown all of the labor and artistry for this magnificent statue. It now becomes a part of his other public pieces which include Alexander Graham Bell in Charlotte, George Watts Hill at the UNC Alumni Center in Chapel Hill and Senator Jesse Helms in the Jesse Helms Center at Wingate, NC.

Plank Road Foreman Statue Committee
Through
efforts of the following High Pointers, the “Plank Road Foreman” can now be shared, enjoyed and remembered for many generations to come:

Aaron N. Clinard • James H. Millis, Sr. • David A. Dowdy, Jr. • James “Jim” F. Morgan

Erected 2004 by Plank Road Foreman Statue Committee.

4. Donors Plaque
This is a previous iteration of the donor plaque. The rear of the monument lists people who made the "Plank Road Foreman" possible.
5. The Plank Road Foreman
6. Marker in High Point