Boca Chica in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Camp Belknap

Inscription.
In May 1846 when war was declared against Mexico, the U.S. Congress authorized the raising of 50,000 volunteer troops to supplement the regular U.S. Army. General Zachary Taylor was quickly inundated with volunteer soldiers arriving at Brazos Santiago, and was forced to place them in temporary encampments.

Camp Belknap, located on this site, was established in the summer of 1846. The camp was located on a long narrow rise of land, measuring about 2 miles in length and one-half mile at its widest point. It was the first high ground encountered after leaving the Gulf Coast.
Thought to be the largest encampment for volunteer soldiers, troop estimates total 7,000-8,000 men including several regiments from eight states. Soldiers suffered exposure to the elements, unsanitary living conditions, overcrowding, biting insects, thorny plants, and disease. Many died a premature death, often resulting in one to two funerals daily.
No enemy attacks took place despite one false alarm. During August and September most of the volunteers were moved upriver either to camps nearer Matamoros, or further to Camargo. The camp was completely empty by December 1846.

this topic list: War, Mexican-American. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #12 Zachary Taylor series list. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1846.

2. Site of Camp Belknap Marker - view across South Bay toward Port Isabel, Texas

1. Boca Chica, Texas. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on September 4, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. Boca Chica, Texas. Texas Escapes website entry (Submitted on September 4, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. Brazos Island. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on September 4, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

1. Los Brazos de Santiago
This was the only naturally occuring deep water harbor anywhere in the Western Gulf of Mexico, that wasn't the mouth of a river. It had been the Port of Matamoros, the scene of naval actions by the Texas Navy in 1836, against the Mexican navy. It was first discovered by Alonso Pineda in 1519, but remained a well kept military secret, and never appeared on any Spanish navigational charts, until much later. To this day, no one knows who gave it the name, Los Brazos de Santiago, which, to a mariner means, "an arm of the deep sea."
    — Submitted February 25, 2012, by Joseph P. Linck of Brownsville, Texas.

4. View off Boca Chica Blvd (SR4), Brazos Island