Inverness in Citrus County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Historic Citrus County Courthouse

Inscription. Citrus County was formed from Hernando County in 1887 and Mannfield, in the center of the new county, was chosen as the temporary county seat by the state legislature. After a political tug-of-war and several elections, Inverness was chosen as the permanent county seat in 1891. In June, 1911, the Board of County commissioners adopted a resolution to erect a new building to replace the Victorian style wood courthouse on the square. The 1912 Courthouse, designed by architect Willis R. Biggers, includes a copper cupola topped with a belvedere and constructed at a cost of $55,885. Its eclectic design incorporates features from four distinct architectural styles, Italian Renaissance, Neoclassical, Mission, and Prairie School. The building is uniquely situated on a square lot at 45 degree angles. It is historically significant because of its association with county government over eighty years. A restoration returning the building to its original appearance was funded with grants from the Division of Historical Resources, matching funds from the county, and fund raising efforts by the Citrus County Historical Society. The building was placed on the National Register of Historical Places in 1992.

Erected 2005 by Citrus County Board of County Commissioners and Florida Department of State. (Marker Number
F-560.)

The yellow-brick structure which replaced the original 1892 wood structure, recently underwent restoration under supervision of the Citrus County Historical Society. After peeling off layer upon layer
Notice the male cardinal perched on the historical marker!
added over the years, workers uncovered terrazzo floors and marble wainscoting. Transom windows that had been painted over and nailed shut were refinished and re-hinged. Old photographs of the courthouse gave clues to what the hidden walls, floors, and ceilings looked like. Society members and architects even watched VHS copies of the 1961 Elvis Presley movie Follow That Dream, which featured scenes that took place in the second floor courtroom. (Submitted on November 18, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Historic Citrus County Courthouse
Marker at entrance indicating that the Court House was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on April 17, 1992
4. Historic Citrus County Courthouse
6. Historic Citrus County Courthouse
Taken in glorius late summer evening natural lighting, shortly before sunset. Sadly, the belvedere is now missing from the top of the cupola.
8. Historic Citrus County Courthouse Belvedere Replaced
Happily, as of November 2009, the belvedere has been refurbished and replaced atop the Historic Citrus County Courthouse building.
Notes that the building was erected in 1912 and lists the Board of County Commissioners in office at the time.
10. 1978 Citrus County Courthouse

In 1978, this newer courthouse, half a block away, replaced the 1912 courthouse. The 1912 courthouse is now the "Old Courthouse Heritage Museum" and hosts the Citrus County Historical Society.

Credits. This page was last revised on August 20, 2020. It was originally submitted on November 13, 2007, by Julie Szabo of Oldsmar, Florida. This page has been viewed 2,618 times since then and 32 times this year. Photos:   1. submitted on November 13, 2007, by Julie Szabo of Oldsmar, Florida.   2. submitted on November 9, 2009, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.   3. submitted on September 26, 2014, by James R. Murray of Elkton, Florida.   4, 5, 6. submitted on November 13, 2007, by Julie Szabo of Oldsmar, Florida.   7. submitted on November 9, 2009, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.   8. submitted on December 10, 2009, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.   9. submitted on September 26, 2014, by James R. Murray of Elkton, Florida.   10. submitted on November 18, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida. • J. J. Prats was the editor who published this page.