Downtown in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Celebration of Life

The Arthur Boke and Sarah Sullivant Statue Project

1. Celebration of Life
Inscription.

Arthur Boke Jr was the first African-American resident of Franklinton, Ohio. His story tells far more than the color of his skin. It is a story of love, selflessness, compassion, and understanding expressed by Sarah Sullivant. Her example reaches out to humanity with a mother's pure love that accepts all human beings as equal, who share each other's burdens, listen to each other's stories, and learn what it is to live in harmony.

It was Sarah Sullivant, who with her husband Lucas - founder of Columbus, made the story of Arthur Boke Jr.

In 1803, Sarah had just given birth to a son, when several days later she found at her doorstep an abandoned baby of a slave. It is what happened next that lifts the story into the rare.

Sarah, filled with the love for her own new-born son, could not bear to leave the abandoned baby without help. Urged on by a humanity seldom seen in those days, she took the baby, and along with her own new son, nursed both to a strong and healthy childhood.

Named Arthur Boke Jr. by the Sullivants, the baby was adopted by the family and lived as son and brother until his passing in 1841. The Sullivant children, especially Joseph, whom Arthur helped raise as a loved brother, made sure Arthur was buried in the family plot. It was a testament to Arthur's inclusion in the Sullivant
family. It was an example for future generations that love bridges even the deepest of divides.

Presented here as a modern tribute to the Sullivant's expression of love is "Celebration of Life," a sculpture celebrating the family's deed, and enshrining in bronze, a symbol of how all humankind can make this a better world, one child at a time.

Color Me Colorless
Color Me colorless,
I see no color,
Color Me colorless
There's no true color.
I'm as pure as crystal,
The sparkling stars,
The falling rain,
And glittering dew drops
My true color's crystal clear.
Color's for the simple Minds.
Color Me colorless,
I see no color,
Feel no color,
I'm crystal clear
for everyone to see.
By Buelina "Bea" Murphy - Poet

—————

I am a Survivor of the Holocaust,
the Worst Genocide in History.

Hatred is Destruction.
I Gained Freedom When I came
to the United States of America.
I Donated this work to tell
Coming Generations:
"Freedom, Hope, and Respect,
Celebrate Life."
Alfred Tibor - Sculptor

Erected 2004 by Buelina "Bea" Murphy, Alfred Tibor, and The Franklinton Historical Society, The HIlltop Historical Society, The Greater
2. Celebration of Life
Looking northeast.
Hilltop Community Development Corporation.

1. Sarah Sullivant
. (Submitted on September 5, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Alfred Tibor. (Submitted on September 5, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)