Capitol Hill in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

In Honor of Brigham Young and the Pioneers

[ Second Plaque Mounted on the Monument: ]
The Names of the PIONEERS Who Arrived in this Valley,
* Signifies Those Now Living. The Unmarked Ones Are All Deceased

[Column One:]
Brigham Young • Clara Decker Young • Heber C. Kimball • Ellen S. Kimball • * Wilford Woodruff • George A. Smith • Amasa M. Lyman • Ezra T. Benson • Erastus Snow • Shadrach Roundy • Albert P. Rockwood • John Pack • Albert Carrington • Orrin P. Rockwell • William Clayton • Thomas Bullock • John S. Fowler • Jacob Burnham • * Joseph Egbert • John M. Freeman • Marcus B. Thorp • * George Wardle • Thomas Grover • Barnabus L. Adams

[Column Two:]
Roswell Stevens • Sterling Driggs • * George W. Brown • Jesse c. Little • Phineas H. Young • John W. Green • Thomas Tanner • Addison Everett • Truman O. Angell • Lorenzo D. Young • Harriet Page Young • * Isaac Perry Decker • * Lorenzo Sobieski • Young • John Holman • Edmund Ellsworth • Alvarus Hanks • George R. Grant • Millen Atwood • Samuel Fox • Tunis Rappleyee • Eli H. Pierce • William Dykes • Jacob Weiler •
* Steven H. Goddard • Burr Frost

[Column Three:]
Tarelton
Lewis • Henry G. Sherwood • Zebedee Coltrin • Sylvester H. Earl • John Dixon • Samuel H. Marble • George Scholes • William Henrie • William A. Empey • * Charles Shumway • * Andrew Shumway • Thomas Woolsey • Chauncey Loveland • James Craig • William Wordsworth • * William P. Vance • Simeon Howd • Seeley Owen • James Case • Artemas Johnson • * William C.A. Smoot • * Benjamin Dewey • William Carter • Franklin G. Losee • Datus Ensign

[Column Four:]
Franklin B. Stewart • Monroe Frink • Eric Clines • * Ozro Eastman • Seth Taft * Horace T. Thornton • Horace K. Whitney • Orson K. Whitney • * Stephen Kelsey • John S. Eldredge • Charles D. Barnum • Alma L. Williams • Rufus Allen • Robert T. Thomas • James W. Stewart • Elijah Newman • * Levi N. Kendall • Francis Boggs • David Grant • Howard Egan • William A. King • * Thomas B. Cloward • Hosea Cushing • Robert Byard • George Billings

[Column Five:]
Edson Whipple • Philo Johnson • Appleton M. Harmon • Carlos Murray • Nathaniel T. Brown • Jackson R. Redden • Francis M. Pomeroy • * Aaron F. Farr • Nathaniel Fairbanks • John S. Higbee • John Wheeler • Soloman Chamberlain • * Conrad Kleinman • Jospeh Rooker • Perry Fitzgerald • John H. Tippetts • James Davenport • * Henson Walker • Benjamin Rolfe • Norton Jacob
2. List of Original Pioneers
This plaque names 143 men (including 3 colored servants), 3 women, and 2 children in the original party. 27 of those listed are indicated as being still alive at the dedication, 50 years to the day from the initial arrival in the valley. It also lists the number of wagons, horses, mules, oxen, cows, cannon, and a boat.
• * Charles A. Harper • Stephen Markham • * George Woodward • Lewis Barney • George Mills

[Column Six:]
Andrew Gibbons • Joseph Hancock • * John W. Norton • Hans C. Hanson • Levi Jackman • * Lyman Curtis • John Brown • David Powers • Matthew Ivory • Jospeh Matthews • * John S. Gleason • Gilberd Summe • Charles Burke • Alexander P. Chessley • Rodney Badger • * Norman Taylor • Briant Stringam • Orson Pratt • Willart Richards • Joseph S. Scofield • Luke Johnson
________________
Colored Servants
* Green Flake • Hark Lay • Oscar Grosby

The Entire Company and Outfit Consisted of 143 Men, 3 Women, 2 Children, 70 Wagons, 1 Boat, 1 Cannon, 93 Horses, 52 Mules, 66 Oxen, 19 Cows

Erected 1897 by Public Subscription.

3. The Brigham Young Monument

More about this marker. Before Main Street north of South Temple was closed to traffic and converted to a Plaza for the LDS Church Complex, this monument stood in the very center of the intersection and traffic flowed around all four sides. It forms the zero point for the address numbering system, where addresses are expressed in a mathematical grid system.

Regarding In Honor of Brigham Young and the Pioneers. This monument is probably the most well known of all monuments in the city and probably the state.

4. The rear of the Monument and the Plaque Listing the Names of the Members of the Pioneer Party.
5. A Mormon Family of Three on the Trek
A Mormon father stands guard while his wife prepares a meal and a young girl engages in an unknown activity. The family's wagon appears in the background.
6. A Frontiersman with Rifle
The original men of the west, fur traders, explorers, and solitary individualists rendered invaluable aid to the Mormon Pioneers.
7. A Native American of the Area
The Mormons were also aided by many of the natives of the area. While some were hostile and there were armed conflicts, the Pioneers realized that it was in their best interest to attempt amicable relations with these people who knew the area well.
8. The Monument at the Entrance to the LDS Church Plaza
Originally the monument stood about 50 feet farther forward, in the center of the intersection of Main Street and South Temple Street.