Prairie Grove in Washington County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Lord's Vineyard

Inscription. This 2-story log house and out-buildings were erected by John Latta about 1834 on Evansville Creek, 12 miles southwest of this spot. The Latta settlement was called Vineyard from "The Lord's Vineyard." Vineyard was the first postoffice in Washington County (1829). John Latta was postmaster from 1835 to 1838 and conducted the office in this house. It was also a stop on the early stage route from Fayetteville and Cane Hill to Van Buren. This house figured in many of the stirring events of pioneer days on the Indian border. The buildings were given to the Washington County Historical Society by F.F. Latta, grandson of the pioneer builder, and were removed to this site in 1958.

Erected by State of Arkansas.

3. The Latta House
4. Latta Kitchen
5. Back of Latta House and Cellar
The Latta house was not on the ridge during the battle of Prairie Grove. However four other houses were. Many residents hid in the nearby Morton house in a cellar (about 2000 yards west of the park visitor center). That cellar was likely similar to the Latta cellar seen here (low structure just beside the house)