Tahoe City in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Sacred Lake

Inscription. Lake Tahoe is sacred to the Wa-she-shu or Washoe people.

Each spring family groups gathered at Da-ow-‘ah-ga or Lake Tahoe’s shore and offered blessings. Countless generations of children were taught by each family’s leader that their responsibilities included attitudes of respect, rededication, and thanksgiving.

Blessings given at Outlet Point reinforced the Truckee River’s role in providing life downstream. Each blessing was spontaneous and acknowledged the life renewing quality of the streams entering the lake and the lake itself.

A Welcome Blessing
-by JoAnne Martinez, August 13, 2002

“Heavenly Father [Washoe word], hear my prayer this morning.

As we do and have done in the past, bless this water and this beautiful place where our people came to bless the lake. Continue to bless the streams that come into the lake.

We know the work they do – not just at the lake, but for all people who travel to see the lake.

We ask for the blessings of this lake to continue. May you never dry up or cease to flow or cause suffering downstream to the plants and animals and the fish. All things we look to for survival and well being are fed by this water.

Our strength flows from the mountains like the life-giving water that feeds
the lake and past discouragement and disappointments disappear. Thank you for the blessings of the past and for their continuance.

We ask that visitors will continue to meditate in this beautiful site and that they will hear the river’s song renewing their spirit as it flows to renew life below.

Hear my prayer this day, Father [Washoe word].”

Erected by North Lake Tahoe Historical Society.