Corrigan in Polk County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Town of Corrigan

Inscription. Located in piney woods of east Texas. Founded about 1860 by landowner and settler James B. Hendry, who donated property for original townsite.

When the Texas & New Orleans Railroad was built through area in the early 1880s, a prosperous timber-based economy developed here. The town was named for T. & N.O. official, Pat Corrigan.

In 1884 the Trinity & Sabine Timber Company platted town, and soon a hotel, blacksmith shop, several stores, and a 10-pin (bowling) alley appeared. Today lumber, ranching, and farming undergird economy.

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 10389.)