Berea in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The “Big Quarry”

Inscription. The photograph looks north to the buildings on East Bridge Street, which constituted the northern boundary of Berea’s sandstone quarries around 1895. The photographer stood approximately where you are standing.

“Gradually the water came, first a little pool, then it rose higher and higher, until at last the workmen gathered up their tools an left the water to fill to the brim this basin they had made in the earth, until that place formerly so full of busy sounds was nothing but a quiet, blue body of water, glimmering in the sunlight.” Anna M. Nokes. “The Big Quarry,” 1895 (Nokes was a Baldwin University student.)

Erected 1998 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Berea Historical Society, City of Berea, The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 16-18.)

3. The same view as the old photograph, today.
4. The "glimmering blue waters."