Poughkeepsie in Dutchess County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Poughkeepsie-Highland Bridge

National Historic Civil Engineering Landmark

Inscription. The Poughkeepsie-Highland Bridge is the oldest surviving steel cantilever bridge in the world, and when built, had the longest truss and cantilever spans. The bridge provided the first, and only, all-rail route across the Husdon River south of Albany, and it facilitated the movement of coal eastward and manufactured goods westward for 85 years. Restored as the Walkway Over the Hudson, the bridge provides an outstanding example of adaptive reuse. Its designers were Thomas C. Clarke (ASCE President 1896) and Charles MacDonald (ASCE President 1908).

Constructed: 1886-1889               Dedicated: 2009

Regarding Poughkeepsie-Highland Bridge. The bridge is also known as the Walkway over the Hudson and the Hudson Valley Rail-Trail.

1. Library of Congress - Historic American Engineering Record. (Submitted on September 8, 2010, by Deb Hartshorn of Burlington County, New Jersey.)
2. Wikipedia entry for the Poughkeepsie Bridge. (Submitted on September 8, 2010, by Deb Hartshorn of Burlington County, New Jersey.)
3. Poughkeepsie Railroad Bridge - National Archives. National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on January 29, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Pedestrians on the Poughkeepsie-Highland Bridge
4. Southern view of the Mid-Hudson Bridge over the Hudson River
5. Northern view of Hudson River
6. Poughkeepsie-Highland Bridge
Taken from Waryas Park on the Poughkeepsie side of the Hudson River
7. Poughkeepsie-Highland Bridge
Looking north up the Hudson River. The bridge is 1/2 mile long over the river. It extends another 1/2 mile to the right where it finally meets level ground.
Postcard by the Detroit Publishing Company, 1904
8. Poughkeepsie Bridge, Poughkeepsie, N.Y.
The Poughkeepsie-Highland Railroad Bridge is a remarkable achievement, first proposed in 1855. After the Civil War, the idea was taken more seriously. After several false starts, successful construction began in 1886. The first train crossed December 29, 1888. When the bridge opened in 1889, it was the longest bridge in North America and the first bridge to span the Hudson River between Albany and New York City. It became a key transportation hub linking western raw materials to eastern industrial centers until the fire in 1974 closed it. - Walkway Over the Hudson (Walkway.org)