Frostburg in Allegany County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Frostburg

The Frost Family Legacy

— The Historic National Road - The Road That Built The Nation —

Inscription. Years before St. Michael’s Church was built, Meshach Frost and his wife Catherine purchased this property in 1812. When the Frosts bought the property, construction of the National Road was already underway. They soon found they were feeding and housing laborers working on the road.

Once the National Road was completed through western Maryland, the Frosts’ Highland Hall became a popular stop where travelers changed horses and relayed the mail and freight.

Originally called Mount Pleasant, the name changed to Frost Town and then Frostburg in honor of Meshach Frost, who was also the postmaster. Soon after, coal was found nearby, and the town’s population exploded. Mine workers, goods and supplies arrived by way of the National Road. Main Street, the National Road through Frostburg, soon developed into a busy commercial district.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 39° 39.415′ N, 78°

2. Main Street – Failinger's Hotel Gunter
Originally the deluxe Gladstone Hotel when it opened in 1876.