Placerville in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Lower Fairchild Building

Inscription. F.A. Gerbode began construction of this building for W.A. (Will) Fairchild in 1903. Family legend says that when excavation began, enough gold was found to finance the project which totaled $16,000. The building’s two stories, much like today, housed two stores on the first floor, including Fairchild’s Pharmacy, and 15 office rooms on the second floor.

In the early days, Fairchild’s Pharmacy featured and elaborate marble-topped soda fountain. Here also customers could purchase “Real Photo Postcards” that Will and his wife “Frankie” (Frances) had commissioned. Their vast array of collectable post cards lined a large area of one of the store’s entry walls and depicted scenes of El Dorado County businesses, homes, landmarks and notable citizens. Another popular item was Fairchild’s barb wire oil, said to speed the cure of everything from saddle galls to chapped hands.

Frances Fairchild was interested in culture and art of the local Native American tribes and acquired a large number of Maidu and Miwok baskets which lined nearly the entire promenade of the store’s walls.

Erected by Heritage Association of El Dorado County.

3. Lower Fairchild Building