Cathedral Hill in Saint Paul in Ramsey County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Summit–Selby Neighborhood

Inscription. This area has long been a meeting place of people and ideas. In the 1850s two major overland routes converged just a few blocks from here. By the 1880s the district was a bustling residential area for both the wealthy and the immigrant. Today the neighborhood is a mix of Victorian mansions and modest dwellings, shops, schools, and places of worship -- where people of many cultural and ethnic backgrounds dwell together. Famous names associated with the Historic Hill District include writers F. Scott and Zelda Fitzgerald, Sinclair Lewis, August Wilson, and Garrison Keillor; railroad and lumber barons James J. Hill and Frederick Weyerhaeuser; and Archbishop John Ireland.

Erected 1992
By the Ramsey Hill Association in conjunction
with Saint Paul Parks and Recreation

Erected 1992 by the Ramsey Hill Association in conjunction with Saint Paul Parks and Recreation.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 239 Selby Avenue, Saint Paul MN 55102, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Summit Avenue. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on September 11, 2010.)

2. Ramsey Hill Association. (Submitted on September 11, 2010.)

Saint Paul's Ramsey Hill
[map]
The Ramsey Hill neighborhood is nationally known for its distinguished mansions, comfortable Victorian homes, and unique shops and restaurants. The area is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Special design restrictions protect the district's distinctive historic character.
[list of NRHP buildings and parks]
4. Nearby Cathedral of Saint Paul