Near Garfield in Benton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Hard Fighting Near Leetown

Pea Ridge National Military Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
The families who lived outside Leetown, Arkansas first heard shots fired on the far side of Little Mountain, the low wooded rise you see to the right. Half of the Confederate Army of the West was marching eastward on Ford Road, moving this way. To delay their link-up with the other half of the Confederate army nearing Elkhorn Tavern, a small Federal force opened fire across the fields of Wiley Foster's farm.

The fighting intensified as Texas and Arkansas regiments moved south from Foster's farm to Samuel Oberson's wide cornfield. Later in the afternoon the action bogged down in a thick 100-acre woods belonging to Elizabeth Morgan. As darkness fell, the Confederates near Leetown pulled back, marching behind Big Mountain - where you now stand - to rejoin their commander on the Telegraph Road.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Pea Ridge National Military Park. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on September 12, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. The Battle of Pea Ridge. American Battlefield Trust website entry (Submitted on September 12, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Gazebo at the Overlook
4. View of the Leetown Sector of the Battlefield
Looking southwest from the overlook. The prominent rise in the center of view is Little (or Round) Mountain. To the left (south) are the locations of Oberson's Field, Morgan's Woods, and Leetown. To the right (north) is the site of Foster's Farm.
5. Notations for Morgan's Woods and Oberson's Fields
Morgan's Woods
Dense, tangled undergrowth, confused the advance of four Confederate regiments moving to get behind the Union line. From 2:00 p.m. to sunset, combat here was at close-range, chaotic, demoralizing, and deadly.
Oberson's Cornfield
By early afternoon the two armies formed their main battle lines and grappled over a 400-yard-wide cornfield.
6. Notation for Foster's Farm
Foster's Farm
Some 600 Union cavalry attacked the 7,000-man Confederate column on the march here at 11:30 in the morning. The Federal horsemen were quickly overwhelmed and the action moved south to a thick belt of trees.
7. Annotated Version of the View of Little Mountain