Rio Grande in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Salt Lake Theatre

You may break, you may shatter the vase if you will,
but the scent of the roses will hang ’round it still.
Thomas Moore

“The people must have amusement as well as religion” —Brigham Young

The Salt Lake Theatre, 1860–1923, erected on this site under the direction of President Brigham Young, dedicated March 6, 1862.

Erected 1940 by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints & The Mountain States Telephone & Telegraph Co.

Regarding The Salt Lake Theatre. Built in 1861 on the northwest corner of State Street and First South Street, it survived two-thirds of a century before it was razed in 1928.

1. The Mountain Bell Building
This marker is on the wall of what was once called Mountain Bell building. Mountain Bell, one of the original 24 Bell Telephone Companies, served the states of Colorado, Utah, Arizona, New Mexico, Montana, Idaho, Wyoming, and a little piece of southwestern Texas. The legal name of Mountain Bell was “Mountain States Telephone & Telegraph Co.”, the name on the marker. It was owned by the American Telephone and Telegraph
2. "The people must have amusement as well as religion."
Co. (AT&T) for most of the 20th century. After the government forced AT&T to divest itself of its local telephone companies in 1984, Mountain Bell became one of the US West companies. When US West was acquired in 2000 by Qwest Communications International, Inc. all of its local telephone companies were named Qwest and this building became the Qwest building.
    — Submitted June 27, 2007, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.

2. “Farewell!—But Whenever You Welcome the Hour” by Thomas Moore
The four lines of poetry quoted on this marker are from a poem by the popular Irish poet Thomas Moore (1780–1853).
This is the complete poem.

Farewell!—but whenever you welcome the hour.