Downtown in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Devereaux House

Also Known as the Staines-Jennings Mansion

Inscription. Devereaux House was Salt Lake City's earliest mansion and, in its day, the most elegant. As a unique mansion in an isolated frontier city, the Devereaux was the setting of many social gatherings that included prominent local citizens and important national and international visitors.

Portions of the house date from 1855, only eight years after the first arrival of the Mormon pioneers in Salt Lake Valley. Extensively added to and remodeled in the 1870's, the Devereaux House estate featured the mansion, extensive ornamental gardens, a kitchen garden, hothouses, vineyards, orchards, stables, and a carriage house.

Owner William Jennings was a patron of the arts and furnished the interior with items collected during trips throughout the United States and abroad.

The coming of the railroad later turned this part of Salt Lake City into a commercial and industrial area, and for many years the mansion stood as a forlorn shell of its former glory.

On March 1, 1971 the Devereaux House was listed on the National Register of Historic Places and, in 1978, the Utah State Legislature purchased the property for future renovation. Three years later, the State and Triad Center entered into an agreement whereby Triad would maintain and manage the area once the buildings and grounds were restored. With federal,
state, Salt Lake City Redevelopment Agency, and private funds, the Devereaux House, Carriage House, and gardens have been reconstructed for the benefit of present and future Utahns.

More about this marker. The mansion was also known as the Staines-Jennings mansion after the
man who built the initial two-story structure and the man who expanded it into a mansion.
See Nearby Marker "William Staines and William Jennings" for additional information.

3. Devereaux House Entrance
4. Devereaux House
Devereaux House - Staines Jennings Mansion image. Click for more information.
5. Devereaux House - Staines Jennings Mansion
Historic American Buildings Survey-HABS UTAH,18-SALCI,8-3
Note the forlorn appearance with broken and boarded up windows, deteriorated woodwork and roof.

The Library of Congress (HABS) shows 28 exterior and interior photos of this building from the 1960s.
Click for more information.