Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Lexington Historic Distillery District

1. Lexington Historic Distillery District Marker - Side A
Side A
Started in 1869 by the Headley and Farra Company. Continued by James E. Pepper & Company in 1879. In the late 1800s, the James E. Pepper Distillery sold whiskey to over 90 brokerage houses across the U.S. It sold under a number of different names & labels. In 1933, purchased by Schenley Products Corp. of NY. Presented by Lexington Directions Inc.

Side B
Water from Town Branch provided steam power and McConnell Springs provided water for the whiskey. The distillery closed in 1962. The Distillery District was a major whiskey producer for over 100 yrs. with storage capacity for 150,000 barrels of bourbon. It remained in service until 1976. Presented by Lexington Environmental Commission

Erected 2009 by Kentucky Historical Society. (Marker Number 2313.)

2. Lexington Historic Distillery District Marker - Side B