West in McLennan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Crash at Crush

(0.5 Mi. E)

Inscription. A head-on collision between two locomotives was staged on Sept. 15, 1896, as a publicity stunt for the Missouri, Kansas & Texas railroad. Over 30,000 spectators gathered at the crash site, named "Crush" for MKT passenger agent William G. Crush, who conceived the idea. About 4 p.m. the trains were sent speeding toward each other. Contrary to mechanics' predictions, the steam boilers exploded on impact, propelling pieces of metal into the crowd. Two persons were killed and many others injured, including Jarvis Deane of Waco, who was photographing the event.

1. Potentially marker was moved from here to near Depot of West.
There is another "Crash at Crush" marker in the database (# 35909, see nearby markers). Potentially these two entries are the same as they share the same THC number (5315). Potentially the marker was moved from here near the crash site to the center of town near the Depot.
    — Submitted August 4, 2016, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.

2. Location of Crash at Crush Marker.