Greenview in Columbia in Richland County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Monteith School

Inscription. (Front text)
This African-American school, built nearby before 1900, was originally New Hope School, a white school affiliated with Union Church. It closed about 1914. In 1921 Rachel Hull Monteith (d. 1958) opened Nelson School as a black public school in the Hyatt Park School District. With about 100 students in grades 1-5, it later became a 3-teacher school with Monteith as its principal and added grades 6 and 7.
(Reverse text)
Nelson School was renamed Monteith School in 1932 to honor Rachel Monteith. A civil rights activist, she was the mother of prominent civil rights activist Modjeska Monteith Simkins (1899-1992). By 1936 her daughter Rebecca (1911-1967) also taught here; she became principal when her mother retired in 1942. The Hyatt Park School District was annexed into the city in 1947, and the school closed in 1949. Moved here in 2003, it now serves as a community center.

Erected 2009 by The Historic Columbia Foundation, the City of Columbia, and the S.C. Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 40-163.)

2. Monteith School Marker, reverse side
4. Monteith School
One of the few African-American schools remaining in the county, the restored building with hardwood floors and blackboards also will feature an outdoor classroom with planted cotton and corn, according to Henry Hopkins, director of the Eau Claire Community Council. He is trying to raise funds for a heating and air conditioning system and other additions, including a wrought-iron fence and a walkway consisting of bricks from the original structure.(Free Times:Issue #21.38 :: 09/17/2008 - 09/23/2008)
5. Monteith School Marker, looking northbound along Main Street (US 21)
6. Monteith School Marker, looking south along Main Street