Near Fortson in Harris County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bartlett's Ferry Dam; Antioch Baptist Church

<-- 1 ˝ MI. --<

Inscription. Rev. Simpson Wilson Barley (1827-1884), minister and doctor, operated a ferry, known as Bartley’s Ferry, 1 ½ miles west on the Chattahoochee River. He preached at the nearby Antioch Baptist Church, one of the earliest in this section, and is buried in the churchyard. The first known pastor (1839) was Rev. Jacob White David (1790-1871) and first Clerk, Fortunatus Webb.

In 1926, Barley’s Ferry Dam (misspelled Bartlett), largest in the middle Chattahoochee group, was built and a hydroelectric plant erected to furnish power to City of Columbus.

Erected 1992 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 072-10.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced an earlier marker of the same title and text, erected by the Georgia Historical Commission at this location.

Looking north, with Georgia Highway 219 on the left
Georgia Highway 219 is in the foreground; the road to Bartlett's Dam is in the background.