Layton near Sandyston in Sussex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bevans, New Jersey

Inscription. Originally named for early settler and surveyor Peter Van Neste in 1761. Nicknamed Hen's Foot, The Corners, and finally Bevans for its Postmaster James C. Bevans in 1829. The Peter's Valley Society for Literature was est. Jan. 1, 1813. The Dutch Reformed Church at Peter's Valley was built in 1838. The Universalistic Church was gathered in 1847. The historic "Old Mine Road" and Delaware River are to the West. Peter's Valley flouring mill ruins on the Big Flatbrook lie nearby. Bevans was lost to the Tocks Island Dam Project of 1960-70's and the name Peter's Valley was reinstated. Today this hamlet and surrounding area belong to the National Park Service.

Erected 2010 by Sandyston Township Historical Society.

This marker was dedicated on Sunday, Oct.3, 2010. It was paid for entirely with donations made by the members of the Sandyston Township Historical Society.
Sandyston Township is very proud of its history. Today this village, once known as Peter's Valley, changed to Bevans, and again to Peter's Valley in 1970, is part of the Delaware Water Gap National Recreational Area, this sign is placed on the right of way of a Sandyston Township, Sussex County, N.J. road right of way. Contacts: Sandyston Township Historical Society at Sandystontownship.org***or**
[email protected] for more information about this hamlet.
    — Submitted February 5, 2013, by Patricia Haggerty Frato of Hainesville, N.j..