Glenn Dale in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Marietta

Home of Gabriel Duvall

Inscription. Judge Gabriel Duvall built Marietta in 1812-13 and in the 1830s added a two-story wing on the north side. Duvall was distinguished for a lifetime of public service which included election to the Maryland state legislature and the United States Congress. In 1802 he was appointed comptroller of the treasury by President Thomas Jefferson, a position he held until his appointment to the Supreme Court by President James Madison in 1811. Gabriel Duvall retired from the Supreme Court in 1835 and died in 1844 at Marietta in his 93rd year.

Erected by The Society of Mareen Duvall Descendants.

1. Gabriel Duval. Wikipedia. "Impartial examination of Duvall's performance reveals to even the uninitiated observer that he achieved an enviable standard of insignificance against which all other Justices must be measured." -- David P. Currie (Submitted on November 10, 2013, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

2. Marietta. PG:70-20, 5626 Bell Station Road, Glenn Dale. National Register Nomination Form. (Submitted on November 10, 2013, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

2. Marietta Marker - reverse
This marker is blank on one side.
3. Marietta
4. Justice Gabriel Duvall
Portrait at Marietta
5. Judge Duvall's Law Office
In use circa 1814 - 1844, Restored by the Society of Mareen Duvall Descendants.
6. The Graveyard at Marietta
The Headstone of Gabriel Duvall flanked by his wife and his horse. These and other family graves were moved here near the house in 1987 by the Mareen Duvall Family. The original "Wigwam" cemetery site lies between the Glen Dale Fire Station and the WB&A railroad right-of-way.
7. Gabriel Duvall Headstone
Gabriel Duvall
December 6, 1752
March 6, 1844
Justice of the
United States Supreme Court
1812 - 1832
Distinguished Public Servant
For More than Sixty Years
Given by the Prince Georges County Committee for the Bicentennial of the Constitution, September 19, 1987.
8. Judge Duvall's Horse
Headstone in the graveyard at Marietta