Pleasant Prairie in Kenosha County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Thirty-Second Division Memorial Highway

Inscription. The 32nd Division was organized in 1917. Originally it was made up of National Guardsmen from Wisconsin and Michigan.

World War I: Fought in Alsace, Aisne-Marne, Olse-Aisne and Meuse-Argonne Offensives. Vanquished 23 German Divisions. Served in the Army of Occupation in Germany. Deactivated in 1919.

World War II: One of the first to be called. Fought offensively in the Buna-Sanananda Operations, Saidor, Aitape, Morotai, Biak, Leyte and Luzon campaigns. 654 days in action in the Pacific Theater. Served in the Army of Occupation in Japan. De-activated in 1946.

This highway is dedicated to the gallant men of the Thirty-Second Red Arrow Division who made the supreme sacrifice in both wars.

Erected 1957 by State Historical Society of Wisconsin. (Marker Number 71.)

. Marker is in this post office area: Pleasant Prairie WI 53158, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. A duplicate marker is located in Land O' Lakes, Vilas County, Wisconsin

Marker is to the left of the Wisconsin sign between the flag poles.