Safford in Graham County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Safford City Hall

Photo on marker clearly shows the bell tower mentioned in marker text.
Inscription. Safford City Hall started life as a school building. Safford School System bids for the North Ward School were opened in February 1898. The contract was awarded to R. A. Smith Jr. and John Morris. The new building was ready for the fall term in September. The cost was $5,400.

The brick walls are 18 inch on the lower level and 13 inch on the top floor. It featured a galvanized roof with iron detailing and a large bell tower. There were two 24 by 35 foot rooms on each floor with a wide hallway running between them. Single seats were provided for 250 students.

In February 1940, Safford passed a $40,000 bond issue to acquire block 42 from Safford Schools. The grounds and building were purchased for $24,000. The balance was for a "new town hall".

H. O. Jaasted, a Tucson architect, completed plans to renovate the building in December 1941. World War II caused the work to be put off "indefinitely". The vacant building housed the Red Cross, Rationing Board, Jr. Chamber of Commerce, the Welfare Office and more. During this period, Safford acquired a number of utility companies and those offices were located in the "Municipal Utility" building.

The City sold the 612 5th Avenue Town Hall and Fire Station to J. Green for $11,000 in July 1951. Plans were made for a new fire station on block 42. In November
of 1951, the Fire Department moved into their new facility. The town clerk, city building inspector, police and judge moved into the first floor of the "Municipal Utility" building. The building then became known as the new City Hall.

The exterior remodel was designed and completed by September 1957. H. O. Jested was the architect with Talley and Sons as general contractor. A new flat roof, windows, door repairs, plaster, paint and decorative front pilasters were completed for $18,500.

This structure is not listed on the National Register of Historic Places because of the significant renovations.

Erected by City of Safford.

2. Safford City Hall

3. Plaque to the Left of the Entrance
In appreciation of the services of those men upon whom the citizens of the town of Safford placed the responsibility for the construction of the
Safford Municipal Water System
Constructed 1936 – 1939
——————
F. P. Misak – Mayor
——————
Councilmen
G.D. Burney • Grant Curtis • L.F. Long • Andy A. Blake • Vearl A. Lines • Joe Howowitz
——————
J.D. Merrill Attorney • Jesse A. Udall Attorney • G.A. Rhoads Water Supt. • F.B. Jacobson Clerk • A.A. Weiland Engineer
——————
Contractors
Fisher Construction Co. Contract No.1
Distribution System
E.K Ferguson Sons Co. Contract No.2
Bonita Cañon System
Arizona Concrete Co. Contract No.3
Solomonville — Thatcher System
4. Plaque to Right of Entrance
Bonita Creek
City of Stafford
Water Collection System
Erected by Citizens indebted to God for the pure waters of
Bonita Creek
and
Grateful to the dedicated leaders of the community, past and present, who have demonstrated leadership and foresight by planning and constructing the water collection system in Bonita Creek for the beneficial use of all.

Mayor of the City of Stafford
Van Talley

Council Members
J.T. Cotter • Joseph Hughes • Edwin Ragland • Chance Eaton • Meg Jensen • Warren Williams

Staff
Ronald J. Jacobson, City Manager • Michael R. Squire, Utilities Operations Superintendent • Kent McRae, Utilities Engineer • Erick Buckley, Harry Williams, Construction Superintendents
Construction by City of Safford Utility Staff

Rededicated September 1995
Funded by Federal Emergency Management Agency, Arizona Division of Emergency Management, and the City of Safford
5. Safford City Hall