Osceola in Mississippi County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Mississippi County Courthouse

Osceola

Inscription. This Neoclassical Courthouse was built in 1912 on land donated by Judge W.J. Driver. Constructed of unusual brick, the building features a flat roof supporting a copper dome with large concrete terra cotta decorations and round polished inserts on the face. The columns on the front and the moldings at the top contribute to the beauty of this building. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, the building houses much of the history of Mississippi County, including contentious, political battles to implement a drainage system, thus enabling the area to become the largest cotton producing county in the world.

3. Mississippi County Courthouse Dome
The full profile of the courthouse is blocked by trees on the grounds.