Gloucester in Essex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Ten Pound Island Lighthouse

Inscription. Before you stretches Ten Pound Island. In 1821 a lighthouse was built on the island to safely direct sailing ships into Gloucester Harbor. Some of America's greatest works of art were painted by Winslow Homer while staying at the keeper's house in 1880. The lighthouse station was rebuilt in 1881 and continued to serve the maritime community until 1965 when the keeper's house was razed and the tower abandoned. Under the leadership of the Lighthouse Preservation Society, concerned citizens restored and relit the tower on August 5, 1989, in commemoration of America's Lighthouse Bicentennial.

Regarding Ten Pound Island Lighthouse. In the early days, the settlers let sheep graze on the island. There was room for ten paddocks or "pounds" on the island.

Ten Pound Island Lighthouse, 1881. Once a center of Coast Guard activity and known as "Base 7," there were seaplanes based on the island that were used for search and rescue operations. Most of the missions flown by the Coast Guard were actually in search of the notorious and elusive "rum-runners" during the days of Prohibition. One such boat, known as the "Black Duck" was known for its rum-running. Often the Coast Guard planes would follow the "Black Duck" continuously, circling overhead until it pulled into port where police had been
notified to make arrests and confiscate the liquor. After the Coast Guard vacated the island, it was used for a fish hatchery.

Ten Pound Island is beyond the marker. The lighthouse which serves vessels in the harbor, not the ocean, is only 30 feet tall. It can be seen in the photo above the marker.
4. Ten Pound Island Lighthouse
Closest picture I could get of the light.