LaGrange in Troup County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

East Depot High School

Inscription. East Depot High School, constructed in 1923, began in 1866 as LaGrange Academy. East Depot provided education for African-Americans in LaGrange. The school produced many outstanding alumni with careers in education, business, law, medicine, religion, science, the arts, government and the Armed Forces. EDHS closed in 1970 when it merged into LaGrange High School. Graduates will always remember their pride in "The Wolverines" and the dedicated service of the educators.

Erected 1997 by Alumni of East Depot High School, Troup County Historical Society, and the Historic Chattahoochee Commission.

Regarding East Depot High School. The marker stands on the grounds of what is now the Bradfield Center.

Looking north on Daniel Street, with the site of East Depot High School on the right