Near Brundidge in Pike County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Philadelphia Presbyterian Church

Inscription. (Front):
First Presbyterian Church in Pike County

Organized largely by members of Beaver Creek Presbyterian Church near Camden, South Carolina. They petitioned Presbytery of South Alabama Oct. 18, 1839 and were officially established as a church April 3, 1840.

Church was dissolved in April 1917.
(see other side for officers)

(Back):
(history on other side)

Officers during the life of church: 1840-1917
ELDERS - R.R., S.R., J.W., J.A. McLure; J.M. Thompson; E. Ruffin; S. Smyth; B.H. Boyd; J.A. Ramsay; G.C. Barnette; J.D. and Dr. J.A. McEachern.

DEACONS - John and Dr. J.A. McEachern, John W., Thomas C., Henry M., Richard U. McLure; W.F. Ferrell; W.A.E. Helms.

MINISTERS - D.S. McCormick; A.M. Mooney; M.A. Patterson; A. McMillan; J.M. Peu; G.W. Butler; F.M. McMurry; J. McKee; R.H. Hall; G.R. Foster; R. Kirkpatrick; W.H. White and J.C. Sturgeon.

Erected 1963 by Alabama Historical Association.

Looking north along Alabama Route 93.