Near Laguna in Cibola County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

San José De La Laguna Mission

(Front of Marker:)
The picturesque mission church of San José de la Laguna was built around 1706 by Fray Antonio Miranda and shows the single – aisle floor plan commonly used in pueblo churches. It has been repaired many times, and acquired its distinctive white stucco exterior in 1977.
(see other side)

Rear of Marker:
(cont' from front side)
The church contains a beautiful and well-preserved altar screen made between 1800 and 1808 by a folk artist known only as the "Laguna santero." The interior walls are mud-plastered and white-washed, and the floor is made of packed earth. The handsome wooden ceiling is laid in a herringbone pattern.

4. San José De La Laguna Mission
5. San José De La Laguna Mission